LSC logo

 

Teaching Faculty

Dean of Studies & Programme Leader: Robert Penman MA BA(Hons) PGCE

Teaching Faculty: Professional options

Images of Dance
Artistic Director: Jennifer Jackson MA(Dist)
 
Intoto Dance
Course Consultant: Ben Duke
Artistic Director: Sue Booker
Assistant to the Artistic Director: Leesa Phillips
 
The Jazz Dance Company
Course Consultant: Anthony van Laast MBE
Artistic Director: Robbie O’Reilly
 
Seedtime
Course Consultant: Stephen Brooker
Artistic Director: Matthew Shaw BA(Hons)

 

Teaching Faculty

Choreography
Head of Department: Yael Loewenstein

Classical Ballet
Head of Department: Nicola Bowden PDTC

Louise Bennett
Richard Bermange
Claire Cattle ARAD
Amy Hollins
Laura Hussey
Jennifer Jackson MA(Dist)
Carrie Johnson
Paul Liburd MBE
Jose Martin RBS (TC) Hons
Philip Page PDTD
Leesa Phillips
Claire Robertson
Jane Sanig ARAD Dip PDTC
Alex Simpkins
Kate Swainston

Contemporary Dance
Head of Department: Sue Booker

Assistant to the Head of Department: Leesa Phillips

Luke Birch
Nuno Campos
Stuart Goodwin
Nathan Johnson
Susan Kempster
Hannah Kidd
Paul Liburd MBE
Edd Mitton
Kate Mummery
Emily Powell
Buddy Watkins
Laura Weston
Lewis Wilkins

Contextual Studies
Dean of Studies & Programme Leader: Robert Penman MA BA(Hons) PGCE

Head of Learning and Teaching & Senior Lecturer: Dr Lise Uytterhoeven PhD MA(Dist) BA FHEA FRSA
Head of Learning Support & Senior Lecturer: Dr Deveril MA(Dist)

Stephanie De'Ath
Laura Erwin MA BA(Hons)
Josephine Leask MA BA(Hons)
Yael Loewenstein
Tim Trimingham Lee MA
Anna Williams

Acting
Subject Leader: Clare Bloomer

Norma Atallah
Jane Atkinson ADVS PGCert
Ian Good
Amy Gwilliam
Andrea Lewis
Sam Malone
Paul Morrissey
Tony Timberlake

Jazz Dance
Head of Department: Alison Desbois LISTD (MF) AISTD (MF)

Valentina Dolci
Selina Hamilton
Rebecca Howell BA(Hons) AISTD
Ingrid Mackinnon
Robbie O’Reilly
Cris Penfold BA(Hons) DTLLS
Anthony Whiteman AISTD

Street/Hip-Hop/Commercial Dance
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille
Guy Salim
Shaun Paul Smith
Dwane Taylor
Aleta Thompson

Partnering and Pas de Deux
Richard Bermange
Jose Martin RBS (TC) Hons
Philip Page
Regan Shepherd
Roswitha Wetschka

Pilates & Fitness:
Hannah Cable
Astrid Donati
Laura Erwin
Hannah Grand
Kate Mummery

Singing
Head of Department: Jonathan Leese BA(Hons) LRAM

Holly Aisbitt
Jamie Anderson BA(Hons)
Roland Brache
Nicole Johnson
Ian MacGregor
Pierina Penny BA(Hons)
Matthew Shaw BA(Hons)
Mike Turnbull MA BMus(Hons)
Sarah Vaughan

Tap
Scott Cripps
Alison Desbois LISTD (MF) AISTD (TF)
Cris Penfold BA(Hons) DTLLS
Guy Salim
Charlotte Steen
Anthony Whiteman

Saturday Associate Programme
Head of Saturday Programmes: Cris Penfold BA(Hons) DTLLS

Ballet: Kate Swainston
Contemporary: Jo Meredith BA(Hons) PGDip | Buddy Watkins
Jazz: Ben Harris
Singing: Alex Young

LSC Juniors
Ballet: Kate Swainston
Contemporary: Jo Meredith BA(Hons) PGDip | Buddy Watkins
Jazz: Ben Harris
Singing: Alex Young
Acting: Jane Elson
Hip-Hop: Nuna Sandy | Nicey Belgrave